Loading images...

Privacy Statement

Corumbene Stud
ACN 100 06 822

Privacy Statement

Corumbene Stud is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We have structured our Web site so that, in general, you can visit Corumbene Stud on the Web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Corumbene Stud is committed to abiding by the National Privacy Principles in relation to personal information that we collect and record
Once you choose to provide us personal information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your contact/client relationship with Corumbene Stud.
This statement regarding the privacy of the personally identifiable information you provide online covers the following five areas:

• Awareness
• Choice
• Accuracy & Access
• Security
• Oversight
Awareness

Corumbene Stud provides this Online Privacy Statement to make you aware of our privacy policy, practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and from the bottom of every Corumbene Stud.com.au page, including pages found within our client system and subdomains.

What we collect

On some Corumbene Stud web sites, you can subscribe to different events and seminars, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are name, contact and some preference information.
In order to tailor our communications to you and improve our products and services, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your professional interests, demographics and more detailed contact preferences.
Our electronic newsletters record anonymous data about articles you have expressed interest in. Some Corumbene Stud web pages use cookies, a data analysis technique.

How we use personal information

Corumbene Stud uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service, whether as a visitor of the firm, contact or customer.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact.

Who we share it with

Corumbene Stud will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other Corumbene Stud entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described in “how we use personal information”. These Corumbene Stud entities and/or business partners are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by appropriate confidentiality agreements.

Choice

Corumbene Stud will not use or share the personal information provided to us online in ways unrelated to those described above without first letting you know and offering you a choice. As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct marketing materials from us and we will do everything we can to honour such requests.

Accuracy & Access
Corumbene Stud strives to keep our record of your personal information accurate.
We will provide you with access to your information, including making every effort to provide you with online access to your registration data so that you may view, update or correct your information.
To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections. To access your personal information, return to the web page where you originally entered it and follow the instructions on that web page. To opt-out of Corumbene Stud contact, provide your name, email and/or address and relevant information about subscriptions or registrations you may have with Corumbene Stud.
This opt-out will cancel all marketing and support communication and newsletters, including offline subscriptions. Certain areas of Corumbene Stud’s Web sites may limit access to specific individuals through the use of passwords or other security measures.
Links to third party web sites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave Corumbene Stud site. Corumbene Stud has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of them.
Corumbene Stud does not endorse or make any representations about third party sites, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

Security

Corumbene Stud is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

How Corumbene Stud uses Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text asking permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you agree, then your browser adds the text in a small file. The purpose of a cookie is to help us analyse Web traffic or let us know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow a Web application to respond to you as an individual. By gathering and remembering information about your preferences, the Web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes. For example, when you visit an electronic store, a cookie makes it easy to shop by allowing you to drop things into a shopping cart; the cart itself is not the cookie, the cookie is placed on your hard drive and keeps track of your cart versus others’ in use at the same time.

Corumbene Stud uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used and which ones aren’t. This helps us aggregate and analyse data about Web page traffic and make improvements to Corumbene Stud web sites to better meet our visitor, contact and client needs. In this case, Corumbene Stud uses this information only for statistical analysis and then the data is removed from the system. That is the case for many of our support and information-sharing pages and forums. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using one of these sites.
A few Corumbene Stud web sites use temporary cookies as part of the customer web navigation experience, tracking unique IDs for that particular Web site session only.

Examples are newsletter registration sites. This cookie, by itself, only tells us that a previous site visitor, contact or client has returned. If you deny the cookie, you can still use the site anonymously. At Alto Store, you will receive a persistent cookie. Users can browse some areas of the Alto Store with cookies turned off, but you can only browse the secure area of the site if you accept the cookie.

Overall, cookies help us give you a better web site to use, by letting us monitor what’s working and what isn’t through site traffic analysis. Corumbene Stud wants to be sure you understand that accepting a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. This practice is strictly enforced. We know that a lot of people have concerns about cookies, but in talking with many of our visitors, contacts and clients, we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. We value the relationships we have with our visitors, users and clients, so we respect these concerns. Corumbene Stud works to continuously improve the Alto Web experience and personal data privacy policy and practices.

You may set your Web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Firefox) to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contains cookies; those files are stored as part of your Internet browser.